Program Highlights

Plenary Sessions and Welcome Events

  • Welcome to Country and Presidential Plenary with 4S President Kim Fortun on Wednesday at the ICC
  • Welcome reception on Wednesday at the ICC
  • The Bernal Award Presentation with Trevor Pinch (appearing virtually) on Friday at ICC
  • The Indigenous STS Plenary with Marama Muru Lanning, Lynette Russell, Kim Tallbear, Kyle Whyte on Friday at the ICC
  • The 4S Honors and Futures Plenary on Friday at the ICC
  • The banquet/cocktail event on Friday at the Powerhouse
  • 4S Council Special Sessions: STS Journal Roundtables, STS Across Scale: 4S Meets Regional STS Organisations, STS in Different Regions, 4S archiving exhibit

Special Events

Don’t forget to also check the affiliated events page for pre- and post-conference events!

Complete Program

Online Program. Frequently updated. Mobile friendly (use the menu icon). Log in to create your personal schedule.

Official program. (Download 10MB pdf)

Program abstracts. (Download 2MB pdf)

Please direct any enquiries about the program to 4s2018sydney@gmail.com.

Program at a Glance

 

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

All day events

 

Publisher and Book Exhibits
ICC Exhibition: Level 3

Publisher and Book Exhibits
ICC Exhibition: Level 3

Publisher and Book Exhibits
ICC Exhibition: Level 3

STS Across Borders
ICC Exhibition: Level 5

STS Across Borders
ICC Exhibition: Level 5

STS Across Borders
ICC Exhibition: Level 5

9:00 –
10:30

9:00 – 11:30
STS Journal Roundtables
ICC: Cockle Bay Room

 

9:30 – 12:30
Sydney Toxic Tour
Various locations

 

 

11:30 – 13:00
4S Graduate Student Journal Working Group
ICC, Cockle Bay Room

Concurrent Sessions (26)

STS Across Borders: Meet the Exhibitors
ICC Sydney Exhibition: Level 5

Concurrent Sessions (26)

Carson Book Prize: Author meets critic
ICC, E3.2

STS Across Borders: Meet the Exhibitors
ICC Exhibition: Level 5

Concurrent Sessions (26)

Fleck Book Prize: Author meets critic
ICC: C2.3

10:30 –
11:00

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

11:00 –
12:30

Concurrent Sessions (26)

Concurrent Sessions (26)

Bernal Award (virtual) Presentation
Speaker: Trevor Pinch

ICC: Parkside 1

Concurrent Sessions (26)

Sub-plenary: STS Across
Scale: 4S Meets Regional
STS Organisations

ICC: C2.3

12:30 –
14:00

 

13:30 – 17:00
Making and Doing
Sessions

Powerhouse Museum: The
Lab

 

 

 

 

 

14:30 - 16:30
Making and Doing Connective Crits

MAAS/Powerhouse Museum: The Lab

 

 

 

 

15:30 – 17:00
Sub-plenary: STS in
Different Regions

ICC: Cockle Bay Room

Lunch Break

Asia-Pacific STS Network Business Meeting
ICC: C2.4

Indigenous STS Meet- Up.
ICC: C2.5

EASTS Editorial Meeting
ICC: E5.6

Tapuya Editorial Meeting
ICC: C2.6

STS Across Borders: Meet the Exhibitors
ICC Exhibition: Level 5

Lunch Break

Pseudoscience in Popular Culture: A Musical Conversation
ICC: C2.1 (12:45 start)

Art+Science Dialogues
ICC: C2.5 (1pm start)

Australian-French STS Researcher Networking
ICC: C2.4 (1pm start)

6S Business Meeting
ICC: C2.2

Global Darwin Down Under Working Lunch
ICC, C2.6

STS Across Borders: Meet the Exhibitors
ICC Exhibition: Level 5

Lunch Break

4S Business Meeting
ICC: C2.4

Transformed Academic Careers
ICC: C2.6

Ethnografilm Program
ICC: 2.5

14:00 –
15:30

Concurrent Sessions (26)

14:00 - 17:00
Art+Science Short-Film Showcase
MAAS/Powerhouse Museum: Kings Cinema

Special Plenary: Indigenous STS Plenary Speakers: Marama Muru Lanning, Lynette Russell, Kim Tallbear, Kyle Whyte
ICC: Parkside 1

14:00 - 17:00
Art+Science Short-Film Showcase
MAAS/Powerhouse Museum: Kings Cinema

Concurrent Sessions (23)

STS Across Borders: Recap and Next Steps
ICC: E3.10

14:00 - 17:00
Art+Science Short-Film Showcase
MAAS/Powerhouse Museum: Kings Cinema

15:30 –
16:00

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

16:00 –
17:30

Concurrent Sessions (26)

Special Plenary: 4S Honors and Futures
ICC: Parkside 1

Concurrent Sessions (10)

STS in Practice: Activism, Algorithms and Accountability with Joan Donovan and Genevieve Bell.
ICC: C2.3

Evening events

17:15 – 18:45
Welcome to Country and
Presidential Plenary Speaker: Kim Fortun

ICC: Cockle Bay Room

19:00 – 20:30
Welcome Reception With DJ Alex Lippman
ICC: Cockle Bay Room

18:00 – 19:30
Dyason Lecture Speaker: Helen Verran ICC: C2.3
State Library of New South Wales

20:00 onwards
Queer/STS Meet-up
The Beauchamp Hotel, Darlinghurst

18:30 onwards
4S Sydney 2018 Banquet
Powerhouse Museum
Includes smoking ceremony by Uncle Jimmy Smith, ‘critical gelatin studies workshop’ by Lindsay Kelley, and canapes with drinks

 

18:00 – 20:00. 6S Networking Social
Gallon, Pyrmont